Watched "The Equalizer" yesterday... Holy ****.. AWESOME.
It's not like me to recommend a movie but please, go watch it!
'); document.write(''); var yuipath = 'clientscript/yui'; var yuicombopath = ''; var remoteyui = false; } else // Load Rest of YUI remotely (where possible) { var yuipath = 'https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/yui/2.9.0/build'; var yuicombopath = ''; var remoteyui = true; if (!yuicombopath) { document.write(''); } } var SESSIONURL = "s=8c762ca24a322bfa925ca0e07f428f8a&"; var SECURITYTOKEN = "guest"; var IMGDIR_MISC = "warmane/misc"; var IMGDIR_BUTTON = "warmane/buttons"; var vb_disable_ajax = parseInt("0", 10); var SIMPLEVERSION = "422"; var BBURL = "https://forum.warmane.com"; var LOGGEDIN = 0 > 0 ? true : false; var THIS_SCRIPT = "showthread"; var RELPATH = "showthread.php?t=250173&page=6"; var PATHS = { forum : "", cms : "", blog : "" }; var AJAXBASEURL = "https://forum.warmane.com/"; var CoTTooltips = { rename: true, icons: false, iconsize: 15, qualitycolor: true, overridecolor: { spells: '#839309', items: '', npcs: '#fff', objects: '#fff', quests: '#ffb100', achievements: '#fff' } }; // -->
Watched "The Equalizer" yesterday... Holy ****.. AWESOME.
It's not like me to recommend a movie but please, go watch it!
Would agree with both. My top 10 movies are probably.. Let's see..
1. The Equalizer 2014 (Action - Crime movie with Denzel Washington)
2. Source Code 2011 (Mystery, sci fi, thriller with Jake Gyllenhaal)
3. In-Time 2009 (Action sci fi thriller)
4. This means war 2012 (Action, comedy) - One of the funniest movies i've seen.
5. The Expendables Triology (Action)
6. Prince of Persia 2010 (Action adventury fantasy)
7. Now you see me 2013 (Crime thriller mystery)
8. Stoneheart Asylum 2014 (Thriller)
9. The Illusionist 2006 (Drama mystery romance)
and lastly 10. Need for speed 2014 (Action crime drama)
Many more, but prob gonna stop myself here.
+
Goodfellas , Pain and Gain , The Godfather , Kill the Irishman . A Bronx Tale . Donnie Brasco . L?®on , Scarface , Sin City , Edge of tomorrow , The Shawshank Redemption , The Pianist etc :D
(In no specific order)
Good Will Hunting
Shawshank Redemption
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Place Beyond The Pines
Blue Valentine
The Wolf of Wall Street
Inception
Prisoners
Shutter Island
Se7en
Need for Speed
The Guardian
Wanted
Non Stop
Inside Man
Gladiator
Troy
Kingdom of Heaven
Avatar
Real Steel
---------------
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Hobbit Trilogy
The Matrix Trilogy
All James Bond Movies
All Batman Movies
Death Race Trilogy
All Harry Potter Movies
Pirates of the caribbean Quadrilogy
All Transformers Movies
All Saw Movies
All X-men Movies
Love this thread, here are some of my favorites in no particular order
Braveheart
The Godfather Part II
Fight Club
Leon the Professional
Pulp Fiction
12 Angry Men
Memento
Dark City
Se7en
12 Monkeys
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
No Country for Old Men
Life is Beautiful
City of God
Fist of Legend
My Sassy Girl
Love Exposure
A Separation
I try to watch a few movies every week, will update it if there are new ones :)
Saw The Hobbit last night. Pleased with it, definitely the best part of the trilogy. But nothing will ever surpass The Lord of the Rings trilogy in my mind.
Not a big fan of "movie" movies if you know what I mean. Big documentary buff.
Highly Recommended:
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Samsara
Religulous
Anything with Louis Theroux
Anything with Stephen Fry
Waco: The Rules of Engagement
Restrepo
Deliver Us From Evil
Grizzly Man
The Corporation
Bowling for Columbine
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Cocaine Cowboys
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Saving Private Ryan will always be my #1 "movie" movie, followed by Very Bad Things. Favorite TV Series of all time I've seen which I would highly recommend is Band of Brothers.
A list of horror movies missing The Shining isnt really a complete list dont you think? i mean the movie is EPIC.
Top ten list of movies (including a couple of my guilty pleasure ones which im kinda embarassed to admit) lol:
-Star Wars (original trilogy)
-The cutting edge http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0104040/
-The breakfast club
-Bicentennial Man
-Gone in 60 seconds
-Pulp Fiction
-Unforgiven (best western movie EVER)
-Rudderless
-Streets of Fire (love the soundtrack too)
-Clerks I and II,and basically and Kevin Smith movie
-With Honors http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111732/
I really like a lot of movies but this is what comes to mind right now:
- Natural Born Killers
- Mulholland Drive
- Donnie Darko
- Se7en
- Greenberg
- Training Day
- Le fabuleux destin d'Am?®lie Poulain
- I Origins
- Pulp Fiction
- Rosemary's Baby
- Detachment
- Quiz Show
- Taxi Driver
Few of my fav movies:
Memento (2000)
Se7en (1995)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The King of Comedy (1982)
Falling Down (1993)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Django Unchained (2012)
Unbreakable (2000)
Interstate 60 (2002)
Mystic River (2003)
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
The Zero Theorem (2013)
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
And as TV-series :
True Detective
LOST
Prison Break