Horror: The Conjuring.
Action: Elysium was pretty good, also most of the Marvel films are pretty good. Except for Captain America.
Drama/Comedy?: Intouchables, recommend it :)
A documentary about one of the most incredible life-story I've ever heard about. It's about music (folk-rock music from the 60s mostly), the entertainment business and the life of a great musician which seems to be only a big joke. Recommended to all the people who like to watch movies or read books which belong to the biographical genre.
Hello everybody,
Since we have a multicultural society on molten, i would like to see what was your best movie(s) you have ever seen?
From the top of my head -"4" is by far the best arthouse movie i have ever seen. Closely followed by "Пыль". I say "Лиля навсегда" and "Generation П" are my favorite films of all time, maybe i can squeeze a "Даун хаус" in there, and "Fargo".
Honestly, it feels like TV shows are taking over the films. The only reason to go to the movies now is because of special effects. And lest not talk about the contents - one episode of The Sopranos has more thoughts in it than all the marvel films altogether.
My best movies where:
1. Terminator
2. Predator
3. Robocop
4. Alien
5. Lord of the Rings
6. Dawn of the Dead Remake
7. Evil dead Remake
8. Jason Voorhees Series
9. Walking Dead
Goodfellas
Assassination of Jesse James
Chungking Express
A majority of the Coen Brothers films
Apocalypse Now
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Hunt
Dear Zachary
Out of this list I'd strongly recommend The Hunt and AoJJ.
Forgive me if this seems long, but I find that simply listing my favorite movies turns out to be not only impossible but also counterproductive. Instead, here's a list of some movies I recommend because I enjoyed them.
The Godfather Part I/II
Shawshank Redemption
Grease, if you can stand 70's musicals
Shawn of the Dead
Juan de los Muertos
Viva Cuba
Saving Private Ryan
Zathura was pretty great as a kid
Castaway
Titan A.E., one of my favorite animated films of all time
The World's End
Jurassic Park
The Thing
The Blob
Stepbrothers
World War Z
Outsourced
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The Breakfast Club
Lilo and Stitch
North Sea Texas (LGBT movie)
Zack and Miri make a porno
Screamers 1/2
Europa Report
Signs
Happy Gilmore
Hot Rod
The Hunt for Red October
The Manhattan Project
Atlas Shrugged I/II (reading the book is recommended as well)
Iron Man 3
The Dark Knight Rises
Vikings
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
The Dark Knight
Skyfall
Prison Break
Warrior
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Lincoln
Iron Man
Sherlock Holmes
Zombieland
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sleepy Hollow
X-Men: First Class
Goodfellas
The Prestige
Fight Club
Inglourious Basterds
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Looper
Gladiator
Batman Begins
Iron Man 2
V for Vendetta
The Social Network
Limitless
Taken
Underworld: Awakening
Dracula
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
The Jackal
Django Unchained
Inception
Shutter Island
The Fighter
The Silence of the Lambs
Shooter
The Machinist
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Se7en
Dark Shadows
No Country for Old Men
Shaun of the Dead
The Bourne Identity
The Bourne Supremacy
The Bourne Ultimatum
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
I, Robot
The Number 23
From Paris with Love
Donnie Darko
Sucker Punch
Transformers
Quantum of Solace
Memento
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Man on Fire
Heat
The Sixth Sense
Underworld
The Cabin in the Woods
Not in any specific order, but I do highly recomment each one of these.
I watched Machete Kills yesterday, if you like movies that are completely over the top and dont take themselfs serious, you gonna love it. If you hate movies made in a grindhouse B movie kind of style, stay far away from it.
I watched Machete Kills yesterday, if you like movies that are completely over the top and dont take themselfs serious, you gonna love it. If you hate movies made in a grindhouse B movie kind of style, stay far away from it.